Sulphur Springs Loan and Building Association
15S E 257210 N 3669745
Texas Historical Marker at the Sulphur Springs Loan and Building Association, noting its influence and assistance throughout the county and surrounding areas. Located at 306 North Davis St, Sulphur Springs, TX.

Marker Text:
Chartered on August 13, 1890, the Sulphur Springs Loan and Building Association is the oldest surviving savings association in the state of Texas. Charter members of the Association included local business leaders Phil H. Foscue, W.F. Henderson, T.F. Gafford, L.H. Avinger, M.G. Miller, O.M. Pate, John D. Williams, S.D. Crittenden, and R.F. Blythe. T.F. Gafford served as the first managing officer. Originally located in a two-story building southeast of the town square, the Association responded to economic growth and development in the area brought about by the arrival of the railroad. Supporting both urban and rural building projects and home construction, the Association has played an important role in Hopkins County history. Many of the area's businesses trace their roots to loans made by the Association in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The Association moved to new offices at this site in 1961. Among its public contributions are the support of numerous charitable and civic organizations through monetary assistance and the donation of meeting space. Benefits of the Association's business practices can now be seen beyond the boundaries of Hopkins County in a number of northeast Texas communities. (1994)