The Double File Trail
14R E 634869 N 3391115
This subject marker stands next to another marker, between two trees, on a tiny strip of land next to SH 29 and a long driveway. Note: this is the Georgetown (Hwy 29) marker for The Double File Trail; there is a 2nd marker on 79 by Round Rock.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Double File Trail
Address: SH 29
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: Exploration and expeditions; roads; Native Americans
Year Marker Erected: 1978
Marker Location: 3 mi. E of Georgetown
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Related waymarks:
WMAKA4: (visit link)

Marker Text:
Laid out about 1828 by Delaware Indians, "The Double File Trail" got its name because two horsemen could ride it side by side. The Delawares carved this trace migrating ahead of expanding white settlements. They moved from what they called "the Redlands" in East Texas to Mexico near present Nuevo Laredo. Of the 200 to 250 families reported in East Texas in the 1820s, only about 150 remained after the move. Early sites in Williamson County were settled where this trail crossed waterways. Texas Rangers and the Santa Fe Expedition also traveled the track. (1978)