Bourges - (Cher) France
31T E 453593 N 5215752
[FR] Le nom gallo-romain Bituriges a généré les toponymes Berry et Bourges. Avaricum [EN] The name of the city derives from the Bituriges, the name of the original inhabitants.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Les Bituriges Cubes sont un peuple gaulois. Leur cité capitale se nomme alors Avaricon (latin Avaricum), d'après le nom de la rivière Yèvre (Avara) sur le site actuel de Bourges.

Bituriges signifie « les rois du monde » de bitu, « monde » et rix, « roi ». À l'époque de la Gaule romaine, le territoire biturige correspond approximativement à l'ancienne province du Berry.

Les commentaires de Jules César sont la seule source des événements de la guerre des Gaules. Il est le plus ancien auteur latin conservé à mentionner le peuple des Bituriges. Dans ses écrits, ils sont cités comme étant clients des Éduens. Ils sont donc membres de la Confédération éduenne, et, en tant que tels, alliés des Romains, à qui ils fournissent probablement un soutien logistique.

En -52, ils participent à la révolte de Vercingétorix. Néanmoins, les conditions de leur ralliement sont troubles, le chef arverne devant les rejoindre avec son armée pour les convaincre de s'associer à la rébellion. Une bonne part des combats de l’année -52 se déroulent sur leur sol. Leur territoire est également victime de la politique de terre brûlée pratiquée par Vercingétorix, à l'exception d'Avaricum, leur capitale. Au terme du siège mené par César, la ville est pillée et la quasi-totalité de sa population est tuée, sans distinction d'âge ou de sexe. Selon César, seuls 800 guerriers réussissent à rejoindre, indemnes, l’armée gauloise.

En dépit de cette défaite, les Bituriges fournissent néanmoins 12 000 guerriers à l’armée destinée à Vercingétorix à Alésia.

En 51 av. J.-C., à la fin de la guerre des Gaules, les Bituriges sont toujours en guerre contre Jules César qui intervient rapidement, dès le mois de janvier, pour les soumettre.

Après leur soumission à César, ils sont attaqués par les Carnutes, leurs voisins du Nord, pour une raison que l’on ignore. Le consul interviendra, avec deux légions pour les protéger17.

C’est probablement peu après ces évènements, et sans que la cause en soit parfaitement établie, que prend place la séparation entre les Bituriges Cubes et les Bituriges Vivisques, ces derniers migrant à l’embouchure de la Gironde pour y fonder Burdigala, la future ville de Bordeaux.

Après la guerre des Gaules, les Bituriges Cubes, dont la civitas est mentionnée par Pline l'Ancien comme étant libre18, semblent ne pas être impliqués dans les révoltes successives qui troublent les Gaules, comme celle de Sacrovir en 21 ap. J.-C. Lors de la réorganisation de la Gaule sous Auguste, leur civitas est intégrée à la province de Gaule aquitaine, puis devient, sous Dioclétien, une partie de la province d’Aquitaine première. Ce dernier fait est confirmé au début du Ve siècle par la Notice des Gaules.

[EN] The Bituriges (Bituriges Cubi) were a tribe of Celtic Gaul with its capital at Bourges (Avaricum). Early in the 1st century BCE, they had been one of the main Gaul tribes, especially in terms of druids and their political influence.

By the middle of the first century BC, the Bituriges were located in central Gaul, between Orleans and Bourges, and between the rivers Cher and Creuse. They were neighboured to the north by the Turones and Carnutes, to the east by the Mandubii and Aeduii and a small pocket of Boii, to the south by the Arverni, and to the west by the Pictones.

In 52 BC, Wwile Caesar is tied down in Rome, the Gauls begin their revolt, resolving to die in freedom rather than be suppressed by the invaders. The Carnutes take the lead under Cotuatus and Conetodunus when they kill the Roman traders who have settled in Genabum. News of the event reaches the Arverni that morning, and Vercingetorix summons his people to arms.

He sends Lucterius of the Cadurci into the territory of the Ruteni to gain their support, and marches in person to the Bituriges. The latter, under the protection of the Aeduii, send to them for help to resist the Arverni but are forced to join the revolt. Lucterius continues to the Gabali and Nitiobroges and wins their support, collecting together a large force ahead of an advance into the province of Narbonensis. Caesar gets there first and rallies the garrisons among the Ruteni and Volcae Arecomisci, and Lucterius is forced to retreat. From there Caesar circles through the territory of the generally pro-Roman Helvii (who provide auxiliaries) to reach that of the Arverni, despite deep winter snows in the mountains.

Vercingetorix, after sustaining a series of losses at Vellaunodunum, Genabum, and Noviodunum, summons his men to a council in which it is decided that the Romans should be prevented from being able to gather supplies. A scorched earth policy is adopted, and more than twenty towns of the Bituriges are burned in one day, although their oppidum at Avaricum is spared.

Vercingetorix, his cavalry subsequently routed in battle, withdraws in good order to Alesia, a major fort belonging to the Mandubii. The remaining cavalry are dispatched back to their tribes to bring reinforcements. Caesar begins a siege of Alesia, aiming on starving out the inhabitants. Four relief forces amounting to a considerable number of men and horses are assembled in the territory of the Aeduii by the council of the Gaulish nobility. Among those demanded from the tribes of Gaul are twelve thousand each from the Bituriges, Carnutes, Ruteni (mostly archers), Santones, Senones, and Sequani. Together they attempt to relieve Vercingetorix at the siege of Alesia, but the combined relief force is soundly repulsed by Julius Caesar. Seeing that all is lost, Vercingetorix surrenders to Caesar.

During the revolt, the Bituriges Cubi fall back to Avaricum. Although they put up a desperate resistance, their hill fort ultimately falls to a Roman assault and all its surviving inhabitants are put to the sword. The Carnutes make their own situation worse by attacking the decimated Bituriges Cubi, whom Caesar now aids. As a reminder of their part in the rebellion, the Carnutes town of Cenabum is left in ruins and the location is garrisoned by two Roman legions.

With this action, all of Gaul has been brought under Roman domination, and the history of its population of Celts is tied to that of the empire.

Condition: Place name