Ehemaliges Augustinerkloster Dykhusen - Visquard, Germany
32U E 374852 N 5925187
Gedenkstein am Ort des ehemaligen Augustinerklosters Dykhusen. / Former location of the Dykhusen abbey in the Order of St. Augustine.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Das Kloster wurde 1370-1376 u.a. vom Häuptling Ocko I. tom Brok gestiftet. Nonnen aus dem Augustinerinnenkloster Osterreide bezogen das neue Kloster, danach errichteten sie das Konvent mit Zustimmung des Bischofs von Münster und widmeten es der Heiligen Margareta. Erste Priorin des Klosters war Heba von Hinte, verwandt mit dem Stifter Ocko tom Brok. 1451 schloss sich der Konvent dem Dominikanerorden aus der Stadt Norden an. 1531 wurde das Kloster von Truppen des Häuptlings Balthasar von Esens zerstört, die Nonnen fanden im benachbarten Karmelitinnenkloster Appingen bei Greetsiel Unterbringung. Heute befinden sich hier Bauernhöfe, möglicherweise auf historischen Klostersteinen, eine archäologische Grabung steht noch aus. Hier findet sich ein Überblick über die Klosterlandschaft: (visit link)

The monastery was founded 1370-1376 by the local chief Ocko tom Brok. Nuns from the Augustinian Monastery in Osterreide moved into the new monastery, then they built the Convention with the consent of the Bishop of Münster and dedicated it to Saint Margaret. First prioress of the monastery was Heba von Hinte, related to the founder Ocko tom Brok. 1451 the Convention joined the Dominican Order of the near city Norden. 1531 the monastery was destroyed by troops of the chief Balthasar of Esens, the nuns found in the neighboring Carmelite abbey Appingen in Greetsiel accommodation. Today, there are farms located there, possibly build on the historic monastery stones, an archaeological excavation is still pending. The stone marks the exact location titeled "1370 abbey of Margaret, Dykhusen". For the history of abandoned abbeys see also: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Margaretenkloster des Augustinerordens Dykhusen

Dykhuser Straße