Wesley United Church - 1866 - Barrington Head, Nova Scotia
20T E 292162 N 4827043
Built as a Methodist Church, this was a United church for nearly 90 years. Still a meeting place, the building has been repurposed into a community centre.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Methodism was introduced to Barrington Head and area in 1786 with the arrival of one Freeborn Garrettson, a former slave owner in Maryland who converted to Methodism and came to the Maritimes as a preacher. It was two of his followers, James Mann and Rev. James Oliver Cromwell, who saw the construction of the first Methodist chapel in the village in 1816.

By 1850, after the small chapel had already once been enlarged, the congregation had become sufficiently large to require still larger premises, the result eventually being this church, which was built in 1866. In spite of a severe gale in 1900 which badly damaged the church's spire (see below), the church was in continuous use as a Methodist Church until, through Church Union in Canada on June 10, 1925, this became a member of the United Church of Canada.

The original bell in the tower was manufactured in London, England. It was damaged circa 1922 and was replaced by the present bell which was purchased in 1923 from Menelly Bell Company in Troy N.Y. The crenellated tower, now without steeple, makes the church unique in the area. Though the exterior has been clad in vinyl siding for protection from the elements, the interior of the church remains very much original.

Though no longer in use as a United Church, the premises are still a community meeting place, having been taken over by the Wesley Heritage Community Seniors Association. They celebrated the Grand Opening of their new community centre on Friday, November 8, 2013.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Wesley United Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
A large, white ecclesiastical building located on the western side of Highway 3, Barrington Head, Nova Scotia, the Wesley United Church is a somewhat imposing building in the small community. The front elevation with a large central tower faces Barrington Bay. The Municipality of the District of Barrington registered the church and cemetery on August 27, 1986.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Wesley United Church is valued for its association with its Methodist history, the history of the community and for its dominating form which has made it a local landmark.

The property on which the Wesley United Church is located was seeded to the Methodist Church Trustees in 1809 by merchant William Donaldson. Donaldson was a Scottish Loyalist who left his estate in Virginia before coming first to Shelburne and then on to Barrington where he purchased Lot #40 in the First Division. A log chapel was constructed on this property in 1816. The chapel was enlarged in 1840 and was replaced by the current building in 1866.

Construction on the new church began in 1865. Many local artisans worked on the church including: Joshua Smith, foundation; Philip Crowell, split granite for foundation; Joshua Christie and Joshua Watt, framing and boarding; Israel Doane and Isaac Goodwin, finishing and pews; Lendal Doane, plastering; Benjamin Doane and Samuel Pinkham, painting; and Charles W. Panter, architect. The church was built in a somewhat unusual manner for the period. The vestry was not built at the rear or side of the church, but a full basement storey was constructed for the vestry and other conveniences. In 1878 oil lamps were installed in the church, allowing for evening use.

The steeple was originally thirty-two metres in height. It was constructed inside the tower and hoisted into place by block and tackle. The steeple was damaged after a severe gale in 1900 and was left resting at a 45 degree angle towards the main road. The spire was suspended and held only by strong iron rods in its frame. It was shortened by removing the greater part of the bell section by William J. Smith, a local carpenter. The crenellated parapet is in the style of medieval church towers seen in Europe, giving the church an Italianate flare, making the church unique in the area. In 1957, the steeple was altered, leaving a tower and belfry as it is today. The original bell came from London, England. It was damaged in circa 1922 and was replaced by the present bell that was purchased in 1923 from Menelly Bell Company in Troy N.Y. with monies raised by a Bell Society organized by Professor Arnold Doane.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of the Wesley United Church include: