Summit Station - Snowdon Mountain Railway - Snowdonia, Wales.
30U E 427886 N 5880428
Snowdon (Welsh: Yr Wyddfa) the highest mountain in Wales, the most visited mountain summit in the British Isles. Over half a million visitors each year, most arriving on the train, to experience the views from the top. Snowdonia, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Recent surveys give the height of the summit as 1,085 m (3,560 ft), making Snowdon the highest mountain in Wales, and the highest point in the British Isles outside of Scotland.

Snowdon mountain summit station & its visitor center, must be the most visited mountain top in Great Britain, with thousands of visitors daily using the Snowdon Mountain Railway arriving at the peak terminus, every 30 minutes.

The Snowdon summit monument was placed to celebrate the Millennium in 2000. The Conventional trig point & obelisk, was replaced with this cairn with a unique new brass trig point, with orientation lines, names, directions & distances engraved on the plaque.

Yr Wyddfa (Snowdon) Her grandeur & beauty dominates the surrounding hills. From the summit, on a clear day, you can see the mountain ranges of Snowdonia, Ynys Môn (Anglesey), Pembrokeshire and Ireland.

There are eight recognised, waymarked footpaths to the summit, also a rack & pinion narrow gauge train, which was the method I used to get to the summit. Paths shown on this website: (visit link)

"The summit building on Snowdon, Hafod Eryri, first opened in June 2009. It receives on average half a million visitors a year and it’s not hard to see why. On a clear day you can see Ireland, England, Scotland and the Isle of Man." Text Source: (visit link)

"Snowdon offers some of the best views in Britain. The summit can be reached by a number of well-known paths, and by the Snowdon Mountain Railway, a rack and pinion railway opened in 1896 which carries passengers the 4.7 miles (7.6 km) from Llanberis to the summit station. The summit also houses a cafe called Hafod Eryri, open only when the railway is operating and built in 2006 to replace one built in the 1930s. The railway generally operates to the summit station from Whitsun to October." Text source: (visit link)

Buildings > Transportation (Buildings) > Train Stations/Depots
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes