New Barrington community centre to open - Barrington Head, Nova Scotia
20T E 292162 N 4827043
Built as a Methodist Church, this was a United church for nearly 90 years. Still a meeting place, the building has been repurposed into a community centre.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Methodism was introduced to Barrington Head and area in 1786 with the arrival of one Freeborn Garrettson, a former slave owner in Maryland who converted to Methodism and came to the Maritimes as a preacher. It was two of his followers, James Mann and Rev. James Oliver Cromwell, who saw the construction of the first Methodist chapel in the village in 1816.

By 1850 the congregation had become sufficiently large to require larger premises, the result eventually being this church, which was built in 1866. In spite of a severe gale in 1900 which badly damaged the church's spire (see below), the church was in continuous use as a Methodist Church until, through Church Union in Canada on June 10, 1925, this became a member of the United Church of Canada.

Though no longer in use as a United Church, the premises are still a community meeting place, having been taken over by the Wesley Heritage Community Seniors Association. They celebrated the Grand Opening of their new community centre on Friday, November 8, 2013. The article on the grand opening, from the Shelburne County Coast Guard, is reproduced below
New Barrington community centre
to open with concert
by Kathy Johnson
The Wesley Heritage Community Seniors Association is celebrating the grand opening of the new community centre in Barrington on Friday, Nov. 8 with a musical concert.

A line-up of top notch local talent will be taking to the stage at the former Wesley United Church for the 7 p.m. concert, including Lynne Crowell and friends, Pastor Phil, Bobby Stevens, April Scott and friends, Sim Rushton, Greg Nickerson and friends, and the Sounds of Men. The historic building is known for its acoustics. Admission will be charged and refreshments served.

The Wesley Heritage Community Seniors Association acquired the historic church building earlier this year. Numerous events for the centre are in the works for the coming months.

During the coming weeks the centre will continue the tradition of the Wesley United Church as host for the community’s Remembrance Day service, which will get underway at 10:30 a.m. on Nov. 11. A parade to the cenotaph will follow.

The Wesley Heritage Community Centre will also be decked out for the holiday season during the Barrington Area Chamber of Commerce Christmas House Tour on Dec. 8, serving refreshments to tour participants.

The centre, decorated in 19th century finery, will be available to rent during the holiday season to families and/or groups wanting to host a gathering.
From the Shelburne County Coast Guard
Type of publication: Newspaper