Texan Santa Fe Expedition
14R E 634868 N 3391114
This subject marker stands next to another marker, between two trees, on a tiny strip of land next to SH 29 and a long driveway.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Survey Committee.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Texan Santa Fe Expedition
Address: 3 mi. E on SH 29
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: military topics
Year Marker Erected: 1970
Marker Location: 3 miles east of Georgetown on SH 29
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
A dramatic chapter in administration (1838-1841) of Republic of Texas president Mirabeau B. Lamar. Aware of United States-Mexico commerce crossing Texas by the Santa Fe Trail near the Canadian River, President Lamar sought similar trade advantages for Texas. He initiated the Texan Santa Fe Expedition early in 1841, with Dr. Richard F. Brenham, Col. Wm. G. Cooke and Jose Antonio Navarro as commissioners. Cooke began recruiting in April, forming an artillery and five infantry companies. Remainder of 321 members included merchants (with $200,000 worth of goods), teamsters, guides and others. George W. Kendall, of the New Orleans "Picayune", joined to write classic book on the venture. Travel was by 21 slow ox-wagons. First day's march, June 19, 1841, ended on the San Gabriel, and expedition's campsite is near here. Before reaching the Santa Fe Trail some 600 miles north, the men were to have torturing experiences with drouth and unknown terrain. Ill from hardships, the group was betrayed into the hands of Mexican authorities and sent as prisoners to Mexico City. However, this penetration of upper Texas gave the Republic stronger claims to her northern lands. (1970)