Tusket Court House and Gaol - Tusket, NS
20T E 260909 N 4860059
The oldest court house and gaol in Canada, the Tusket Court House was completed in 1805. In total, courts of various levels had been held in this building for 140 years.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Initially, the building housed Courts of General Sessions of the Peace, which took place until 1836. It also hosted the Inferior Court of Common Pleas, presided over by local judges, and the Supreme Court, overseen by circuit judges. The final Supreme Court took place in the courthouse in 1925, with Magistrate’s Court continuing until 1944.

In 1879, with the elimination of Courts of General Sessions, the building was converted to municipal offices. 97 years later, in 1976, the local government vacated the building in favour of newer, more modern, environs. Armed with a complete lack of evidence, we can only assume that the jail ceased to be used as such either in 1944 or in 1976.

Built as a two storey Greek Revival structure, the courthouse was initially considerably smaller than the building we see today. In 1833 it was doubled in length and again extended in the 1870s. In spite of these renovations, the original jury benches, prisoners' docket, judge's podium, main floor cell blocks and rounded staircase remain intact. On the exterior, the original front façade remains as it was when built.

In 1982 the courthouse was partially restored and reopened as a museum and historic site. In 2005 the building was declared a National Historic Site. Today a museum of local history, the museum may be toured.
Tusket Court House

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Tusket Court House is a two-and-a-half storey wooden building located in the village of Tusket NS. With the gable end facing the water, the large structure is a landmark in the community. Provincial Heritage Registration applies to the building and land.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Tusket Court House is valued for its age, role in the history of the community of Tusket, for its many original and historic features, and for its architecture.

Construction of the Tusket Court House began in 1804 and completed in 1805, making it the oldest court house and gaol in Canada. At this time Nova Scotia was governed at the local level by Courts of General Sessions of the Peace, which in Tusket were held at the Court House until 1836. The Court House also hosted the Inferior Court of Common Pleas and the Supreme Court, which was overseen by circuit judges. Local judges presided over the lower courts. Supreme Court was last held in the Tusket Court House in 1925, while Magistrate’s Court was held there between 1925 and 1945. Under the County Incorporation Act of 1879, the Courts of General Sessions were eliminated and replaced by municipal governments and the building was converted to municipal offices. In 1976 the local government moved to a modern building.

The Tusket Court House is a simple Greek Revival, two-storey building. Its imposing size and massing have made it a local landmark and somewhat unique in Nova Scotia. While the building underwent several renovations, much of its original form remains. In 1833, with a need for more space, the building’s length was doubled and again extended in the 1870s. The current appearance of the second-storey court room dates from the 1870s renovations. Neither renovation altered the original front façade, with its prominent entrance distinguished by Tuscan style pilasters. The original jury benches, prisoners' docket and judge's podium remain intact. Also intact are the main floor cell blocks and rounded staircase leading to the spectator section of the court room.

The Court House was the seat of government and justice for Tusket and what is now the District of Argyle for one-hundred and seventy-five years. During that time numerous trials were held in the building and countless people confined in the gaol. Located across from the Tusket River in the heart of the community, the building was the centre of activity for two centuries, and continues to serve the community as the Argyle Township Court House and Archives.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of the Tusket Court House that relate to its Greek Revival architecture include:
- gable end facing road;
- main entrance in centre of gable end with Tuscan-style pilasters on either side;
- fan light over main entrance;
- Tuscan-style pilasters at corners;
- triangular pediment over fan light;
- eave returns;
- dentils;
- decorative cornerboards.

Character-defining elements of the Tusket Court House that relate to its use as a court house and gaol include:
- windowless prisoner cells on main storey;
- court room on second storey;
- original iron door on main storey leading to cell block;
- original rounded interior stair case leading to gallery;
- original elevated judge’s bench;
- carved rosette in centre of court room ceiling;
- judge’s chambers and jury room directly behind court room;
- original jury benches and prisoners' docket.

General character-defining elements of the Tusket Court House include:
- constructed of local building materials;
- form and massing;
- wooden clapboard cladding;
- gable roof;
- granite foundations;
- location in centre of Tusket;
- wooden cupola;
- double hung sash windows;
- medium pitched roof;
- twelve-over-twelve window over main entrance;
- diamond shaped window in centre of gable on front elevation;
- five symmetrically placed twelve-over-twelve windows on second storey of south and north elevations;
- two twelve-over-twelve windows on ground level of south and north elevations and two smaller windows placed slightly higher than others;
- two twelve-over-twelve window in rear gable end.
From Historic Places Canada