Urania Observatoriet, Aalborg - Denmark
Urania observatoriet er fra 1988 og drives af NAFA (Nordjysk Astronomisk forening for Amatører) The Urania Observatory was established in 1988 and is run by NAFA (North Jutland Astronomical Club for Amateurs.
Location: Denmark

Urania Observatoriet lå oprindeligt på Frederiksberg hvor det blev bygget af overtelegrafist og amatørastronom Victor Nielsen i 1897-98 for egne midler. Observatoriet lå i en almindelig villa på Dronning Olgas Vej.

I 1919 blev observatoriet købt af forskingsbibliotekar C. Luplau Janssen, som han ejede det til sin død i 1971.

I 1988 kom kikkerten til Aalborg hvor NAFAs observatiorium var blevet bygget. I vinterhalvåret er observatoriet åbent for publikum en gang om ugen. Det er dermed den største linsekikkert i Danmark åben for offentligheden.

The Urania Observatory was originally located on Frederiksberg, Copenhagen where it was built by major radio operator and amatuer astronomer Victor Nielsen in 1897 for his own money. The observatory was located in an ordinary house at Dronning Olgas Vej.

In 1919 the oservatory was bought by science librarian C. Luplau Jannssen who owned it until his dead in 1971.

In 1988 the telescope was transported to NAFA's new observatory in Aalborg. During winter half-year the observatory is open to the public once a week. It is thereby Denmark's largest lens telescope accessible to the public.
Observatory Purpose: Private

Optical / Infrared Telescopes?: No