Snowdon - Yr Wyddfa - Snowdonia, Wales.
30U E 427886 N 5880428
Snowdon (Welsh: Yr Wyddfa, is the highest mountain in Wales, at an elevation of 1,085 metres (3,560 ft) above sea level. Located in Gwynedd, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Recent surveys give the height of the summit as 1,085 m (3,560 ft), making Snowdon the highest mountain in Wales, and the highest point in the British Isles outside Scotland.

Yr Wyddfa (Snowdon) the highest mountain in Wales. Her grandeur & beauty dominates the surrounding hills. From the summit, on a clear day, you can see the robust mountain ranges of Snowdonia, Ynys Môn (Anglesey), Pembrokeshire and Ireland.

"Snowdon offers some of the best views in Britain. The summit can be reached by a number of well-known paths, and by the Snowdon Mountain Railway, a rack and pinion railway opened in 1896 which carries passengers the 4.7 miles (7.6 km) from Llanberis to the summit station. The summit also houses a cafe called Hafod Eryri, open only when the railway is operating and built in 2006 to replace one built in the 1930s. The railway generally operates to the summit station from Whitsun to October." Text source: (visit link)

"The new visitor centre is a unique designed structure built of granite with large views from the "window on the world" wall of glass which makes up the front of the centre. It acts as a terminus for the Snowdon Mountain Railway providing refreshment facilities, toilets and interpretation of the mountain, its history and ways to enjoy it. Much of the interpretation is built into the structure.

Lines of poetry from the former National Poet of Wales, Gwyn Thomas, are also built into the building which will at last provide a suitable structure as the highest building in Wales and England." (visit link)
Altitude in Feet: 3560