Hardeman County Jail - Quanah, TX
14S E 431788 N 3795623
Hardeman County Museum is located in the old 1891 Jail, the lower floor is for exhibits while the upper floor retains original cells.

Historical Marker Text:
"This native stone jail building was begun in 1890, when Quanah become Hardeman County Seat, and competed in March 1891. The lower floor housed the sheriff's office and living quarters, while the second floor held prisoner's cells. Malon C. Owens served the longest term as county sheriff in this building, from 1936 to 1964. Jail facilities were relocated in 1973. This structure was renovated by community effort in 1976 for use as museum."
105 Green Street
Quanah, TX USA