OS2U Kingfisher - North Carolina Battleship Museum - Wilmington, NC
My Uncle flew one of these in WWII. He recovered down fighter pilots during air battles.
Location: North Carolina, United States

County of display: New Hanover County
Location of display: 1 Battleship Rd. NE, North Carolina Battleship Museum, Wilmington
Fee to visit Display: $14.00

Category require info: The tail number is unknown, and the 55 painted on the aircraft is not the ship it sailed on but this ship (BB-55) upon which it is displayed. Reference, sometime inaccurate, Wikipedia

Plaque at Display:

VOUGHT   OS2U   KINGFISHER
This aircraft is one of the type used by the USS North Carolina during World War II, and crashed in 1946 on Calvert Island, British Columbia, Canada, while on a flight to Alaska. It was restored in 1970-71 by members of Vought Quarter Century Club of Dallas, Texas. This public service restoration project was sponsored by Vought Aeronautics Company, a division of LEV Aerospace Corporation.
Dedicated June 1, 1971

"Flying from battleships, heavy cruisers and land bases during World War II, the Vought Sikorsky OS2U Kingfisher served throughout the Pacific in a variety of roles, from naval gunfire spotting, to observation, sub hunting and rescue. OS2Us were a familiar sight over Pensacola Bay during World War II, when they were catapulted from the shoreline at the naval air station during the training of observation and scouting pilots.

"Vought Sikorsky's OS2U Kingfisher was derived from the company's considerable experience in building O2U and O3U observation aircraft for the Navy. In March 1937, the Navy ordered a prototype XOS2U-1, powered by a 450 horsepower Pratt & Whitney R-985-4 engine, its first flight taking place on 20 July 1937. The aircraft incorporated a large, single float and wing stabilizing pontoons. For operations ashore, the aircraft could be refitted with fixed main landing gear and tail wheel.

"The production OS2U-1 was powered by the R-985-48 engine and had modified float attachments. The first 54 aircraft were delivered to the Navy in August 1940, with six of the aircraft joining the battle force at Pearl Harbor before the end of the year. The OS2U-2, delivered in 1941, involved few changes beyond the power plant, the R-985-50. Of the 158 examples delivered during 1940-1941, most were assigned to training duty at Naval Air Station (NAS) Pensacola, Florida, with 53 going to NAS Jacksonville, Florida for assignment to Inshore Patrol Squadrons. Nine of those squadrons received the OS2N-1, an OS2U-3 built by the Naval Aircraft Factory in Philadelphia. The OS2U-3 differed from previous models in that it had extra fuel tanks in the wings and armor protection for the pilot and observer. Starting in 1941, Vought delivered 1,006 OS2U-3 before production ended in 1942.

"Launched by ship's catapult, the aircraft were recovered using a sea sled towed just below the surface and played out in waters smoothed by the ship's wake. The aircraft would land in the wake, taxi to the sled and engage it with a small hook on the bottom of the float before being craned aboard. In the Pacific, operating from battleships and cruisers, the Kingfisher performed scouting duties for the fleet, spotted inshore bombardment, and distinguished itself in the air-sea rescue role, in 1942 sighting and rescuing Eddie Rickenbacker and some other members of the crew of the B-17 in which he'd been flying when it went off course and was ditched at sea. In April 1944, Lieutenant Junior Grade John Burns landed in rough seas more than once to rescue 10 downed aviators at Truk. During one rescue, the men sitting on his wings or in the cockpit, made his aircraft too heavy to take off. Burns instead taxied through several miles of heavy sea to reach a submarine. For his bravery, he was awarded the Navy Cross, his action a testament to the tough little Kingfisher." ~ The National Naval Aviation Museum

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): OS2U Kingfisher

Tail Number: (S/N): Unknown

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): North Carolina Battleship Museum

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
The Battleship NORTH CAROLINA is open every day of the year, including all holidays, as She serves as a memorial. Summer Hours: Friday before Memorial Day (May 22, 2015) through Labor Day (September 7, 2015): 8:00 am – 8:00 pm, ticket sales end one hour before closing, EXCEPT Independence Day (4th of July) when the ship closes at 5:00 pm for enforcement of firework safety zone, and last ticket sold will be at 4:00 pm Winter Hours: Tuesday following Labor Day (September 2, 2014) through Thursday before Memorial Day (May 21, 2015): 8:00 am – 5:00 pm, EXCEPT Christmas Day when the Ship opens at noon. Ticket sales end one hour before closing. The tour is self-guided and is well-marked so that you can tour at your own pace. We recommend allowing at least two hours for the tour, but for the true enthusiast, you can spend much more than that.

Access restrictions:
Adults: 12 and over: $14.00* Seniors: 65 and over: $10.00* Military: Active or retired, military spouses and military adult children, with ID cards : $10.00* Children: 6 through 11: $6.00* Children: 5 and under: Free