Sir Gerald Kelly - Gloucester Place, London, UK
30U E 697069 N 5711564
This blue plaque indicates that the portrait painter, Sir Gerald Kelly, "lived here". The plaque, erected by English Heritage, is attached to a building on the south west side of Gloucester Place in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The BBC website has an article about Sir Gerald Kelly that tells us:

Gerald Festus Kelly

1879–1972
Nationality: British

(b London, 9 Apr. 1879; d London, 5 Jan. 1972). British painter. One of the leading society portraitists of his day, he had many distinguished friends, among them Somerset Maugham, whose portrait by Graham Sutherland he wittily attacked. From 1949 to 1954 he was president of the Royal Academy; in this position he devoted much of his time to organizing loan exhibitions, and became well known for his appearances in related television programmes. His popularity helped to revitalize the Academy's image after the damage done by his predecessor, the arch-conservative Munnings.

Apart from portraits, Kelly painted landscapes and also pictures of Asian dancing girls (he had spent some time in Burma) that were once very popular in reproduction.

Blue Plaque managing agency: English Heritage

Individual Recognized: Sir Gerald Kelly