Old Meeting House Cemetery - Barrington Head, Nova Scotia
20T E 291681 N 4826954
Built in 1865 by the Congregationalist fishermen and farmers from Cape Cod, called Planters, this meeting house has had a cemetery essentially from the time of its construction.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The cemetery adjacent to the old meeting house was in use from 1766 to as late as 1930. Though there may have been several hundred interments, it is likely that many no longer have headstones. At present only a few dozen are visible. Many are marked only with a crudely carved stone, some with indecipherable inscriptions, some with no inscription. This is possibly the oldest cemetery in Shelburne County, NS. Also know as: Old Meeting House Cemetery.

The oldest Grave stone in Shelburne County is in this, the Barrington Old Meeting House cemetery. The inscription reads:

Here lies the Body of
Mrs. LETTICE DOANE