Pratley, Philip Louis National Historic Person, Montreal, Qc
18T E 612762 N 5042426
P. L. Pratley fut le concepteur de ponts-routes de grande portée le plus réputé du Canada pendant la première moitié du XXe siècle. //Canada's foremost designer of long-span highway bridges in the first half of the 20th century.
Location: Québec, Canada

P. L. Pratley fut le concepteur de ponts-routes de grande portée le plus réputé du Canada pendant la première moitié du XXe siècle. Établi à Montréal, cet ingénieur-conseil a eu recours à des concepts et à des matériaux de pointe pour construire des ponts ultramodernes d'une grande élégance dont beaucoup sont devenus d'importants points de repère. Plusieurs de ses ouvrages remarquables sont reconnus comme des symboles de leur ville, tels que les ponts Lions Gate à Vancouver, Jacques-Cartier à Montréal et Angus L. Macdonald à Halifax. Ses oeuvres monumentales relient les routes du Canada d'un océan à l'autre

Canada's foremost designer of long-span highway bridges in the first half of the 20th century, P. L. Pratley created a number of exceptional works that have become Canadian landmarks. During his career as a consulting engineer in Montréal he used the latest design theories and structural materials to build elegant, state-of-the-art structures. Several of his outstanding bridges have become widely recognized as symbols of their cities, including the Lions Gate in Vancouver, the Jacques-Cartier in Montréal, and the Angus L. Macdonald in Halifax. His monumental projects link the highways of the nation from coast to coast.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Quebec