Gates of History - Caerphilly Castle, Wales
30U E 484860 N 5713929
The Gates of history at Caerphilly Castle - Local artist Rubin Eynon created a set of sculptural gates featuring silhouettes with historic scenes, & colourful stained glass. Located at the foot of the Welsh Valleys at Caerphilly, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Caerphilly famous for its Cheese, Leaning Tower, & Castle the largest medieval fortresses in Britain.
Built in 1268 by the Anglo-Norman marcher lord, Gilbert de Clare.
Concentrically planned, walls within walls, the rings of stone and moat defences are formidable even today. Famous for its 'leaning tower' the tower that out leans that of Tower of Pisa.

"When new gates were needed at Caerphilly Castle, it was decided that they should do more than open and close. They should tell part of the story of this South Wales heritage icon. The problem was, which part?

There was so much to choose from ... for a start, there’s the leaning tower (at more of an angle than Pisa’s) and the fact that it’s the second biggest castle in the UK; there is the story of how and why it was built and the important role it played in medieval politics; and then there are the folk tales of ghosts and haunting and the true stories about people: murder, intrigue, and adultery." Text Source: (visit link)

Caerphilly Castle - Gates of Distinction - Caerphilly, Wales.
Culture > Sculptures (Art) > Silhouette Public Art Sculptures