Sir John Harvey - Hamilton, Ontario
17T E 590449 N 4791384
Sir John Harvey came to Canada in 1813 and served as a lieutenant colonel in the War of 1812, taking part in the British victory at the Battle of Stoney Creek in Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque is located next to the parking lot of Dunburn castle. The plaque reads as follows :

From these heights, Lieutenant-Colonel John Harvey set out with about 700 men on the night of June 5, 1813, to launch a surprise attack on an invading United States force of some 3000 men camped at Stoney Creek. His rout of the troops commanded by Brigadier-General John Chandler under the cover of darkness in the early hours of June 6 is generally credited with saving Upper Canada from being overrun by the enemy. Harvey was nighted in 1824, served as Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick 1834-41, Governor of Newfoundland, 1841-46, and Lieutenant-Governor of Nova Scotia. 1846-51.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Ontario Archeological and Historical Sites Board

Location/Address: