St. Andrews United Baptist Church - St Andrews, NB
19T E 653420 N 4993254
Having a somewhat novel design, this Baptist church has been hosting services for 150 years as of 2015.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Standing on its original location, St. Andrews United Baptist is one of three nineteenth century churches which line King Street within less than two blocks.

The board and batten exterior makes this church a bit of a rarity, as few board and batten buildings from the mid nineteenth century survive. The side walls of the nave, however, are clad in shiplap siding. We don't know if the siding was original to the building or a later replacement.

More noticeable, however, are its four spires arrayed across the façade from edge to edge. The spires are decorated with a total of twenty four gable pediments, each topped with a small fleur-de-lis. Each spire is capped with stylized cones, each with flared bottoms, or eaves.
St. Andrews United Baptist Church

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St. Andrews United Baptist Church is a mid-19th century wooden, two-story Carpenter Gothic religious building with four spires extending above the front façade. It is located on King Street in St. Andrews.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. Andrews United Baptist Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its continual use as a place of worship.

St. Andrews United Baptist Church is recognized for its architecture. Built in 1865, it is an excellent example of Carpenter Gothic religious architecture in St. Andrews. The front façade consists of board and batten on a vernacular basilica plan. The church has four spires symmetrically placed extending above the front façade with twenty four gable pediments decorating them. The other strong features of the Carpenter Gothic style are the battlement that runs along the slope of the roof and the gothic arched windows and door. In the 1990s, the church dedicated a series of nine stained glass windows representing scenes from the life of Christ. This was planned under the guidance of Rev. Charles D. Thompson and designed and executed by P & B Stained Glass Studio of Saint John.

St. Andrews United Baptist Church is also recognized for being a place of continuous worship for more than 140 years. Its place in the religious history of St. Andrews dates back to its construction. At that time, Rev. T. W. Crawley was the minister. Today, the church continues to flourish with an average weekly congregation of 100 parishioners.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements that describe St. Andrews United Baptist Church include: