Quercus Macrocarpa (Bur Oak) - Collenbrook Farm - Drexel Hill, PA
The Pennsylvania state champion bur oak.

Collenbrook Farm in Upper Darby Township is an eighteenth-century farmhouse on the National Register of Historic Places. Behind the farmhouse stands the Pennsylvania state champion bur oak tree, estimated to be 300-350 years old.

The docent gave the measurements as 90 feet tall and 17 feet in girth. Arm measurements indicated it was between 18-19 feet in girth.

Collenbrook Farm is open to the public on Sunday afternoons from May-October from 1-4 pm. Docents are available to give tours of the house, and at the end of the tour you will have the option of taking the self-guided tour of the lower trail by the brook, where you can see the tree. The house is worth seeing in its own right. Please at least check in with the docent when visiting.

At all other times the property is closed and the tree is inaccessible. You can contact the Upper Darby Historical Society at 610-924-0222 with questions or requests for access.

There is parking right outside the farmhouse, and it is not hard to spot the tree as you approach the farmhouse.
Genus/Species: Quercus Macrocarpa (Bur Oak)

Height: 90

Girth: 18

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Arm reaching

Location type: Other public property

Age: 350

Historical significance:
This tree could have been a sapling when William Penn founded Pennsylvania and Philadelphia in 1682. Collenbrook Farm is on the National Registry of Historic Places.

Walk time: 2