Berkshire, NY
18T E 402424 N 4684232
Berkshire NY was settled by people from Berkshire, MA. The population has been mostly steady since 1791. NY route 38 goes through town. They have put their Town Hall in the former railroad station (probably built in the early 1900s).
Location: New York, United States

"The Berkshire Town-Wide Survey has been tabulated, and the results show that people have many good things to say about living in Berkshire.
There are also many good suggestions for improving our town.
The great news is that most people agree on what they like about Berkshire, and what they’d like to see changed."

(visit link)
"The first settlers arrived around 1791. It was originally called "Browns Settlement."...the town has a total area of 30.2 square miles (78 km2),...As of the census of 2000, there were 1,366 people."
Name: Berkshire

18 Railroad Ave