Church of England Cemetery - Saint Andrews, NB
19T E 653540 N 4993449
The Church of England Cemetery was the first in St Andrews, serving all denominations until 1824, when the Presbyterians created a cemetery at their new church, Greenock Church, nearby.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Church of England cemetery on upper King Street was established in 1794 as “a public burying place” on land obtained for one farthing (one quarter of a penny) from Jeremiah Pote. In 1821 an adjoining lot was obtained from Colonel Thomas Wyer. These gentlemen were prominent among the town’s Loyalist founders.

The cemetery served all the residents until other churches set up their own burial grounds, beginning with the Presbyterians in 1824. The cemetery is the last resting place of many of the town’s Loyalist settlers, soldiers from the local garrison, later arrivals, assorted family members and strangers. It was closed in 1867 when provincial authorities prohibited burials within municipal limits.

The iron and stone fence and gate were erected in 1905 with a bequest for that purpose of £1,000 from Owen Jones, a local lad who achieved success in England. As the cemetery contained his parents’ graves he acted to set it off in a more permanent way from the many wooden fences which had come and gone over the years. It was called “Roary’s fence” in reference to his boyhood nickname.

In 1903 the gravestone inscriptions were printed in the historical journal Acadiensis, a quarterly concerning the Maritime Provinces. In 1977-78 the cemetery was refurbished, the gravestones mapped, photographed, and inscriptions transcribed anew.

The cemetery is under the care of the Anglican Parish of St. Andrews and can be visited by arrangement with the Parish Office next to All Saints Church on King Street.
From All Saints Church
Church of England Cemetery

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Opened in 1794, the Church of England Cemetery is the resting place for many of St. Andrews’ earliest settlers and consists of half a town block. It is located at the head of King Street and bounded by Carleton Street to the south and by Prince of Wales Street to the north.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Church of England Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with St. Andrews’ earliest British settlers and for being a contributing element to the town’s rich heritage.

The Church of England Cemetery is recognized for its association with the United Empire Loyalists and other early settlers. Initially, this was strictly the second Anglican cemetery in the town. It is presumed that the bodies from the initial cemetery were removed to this cemetery when it opened in 1794, as the earliest stone is dated 1788. It is believed that this cemetery was used for 70 years before the rural cemetery was formed in 1864. The cemetery is surrounded by an iron fence.

A plaque was placed upon the fence in 1983 commemorating the bicentennial of the landing of the loyalists, and reads: “To The Glory of God and In Memory of the Loyalists and Early Settlers of This Community Who Are Buried Here May They Rest In Peace.”

The Church of England Cemetery is also recognized for being a contributing element to the town’s rich heritage, a reflection of the dedication of St. Andrews past and present inhabitants in preserving the architectural and historical merits of the town. The private and public buildings, as well as the burying grounds, have been sympathetically maintained.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements of the Church of England Cemetery include: