Pennsylvania State University, University Park Campus - State College, PA
18T E 258480 N 4520105
This is the location of the main campus of Penn State - a system including 24 campuses spread across Pennsylvania, with 100,000 students.

The University Park Campus of Penn State is spread across a good portion of Downtown State College, and was founded in 1855. Current enrollment is over 40,000 Undergraduate/Graduate students.

As with other state-owned secondary educational institutions in PA, PSU has had some name changes over the years:

1855 - Farmers' High School of Pennsylvania
1862 - Agricultural College of Pennsylvania
1874 - Pennsylvania State College
1953 - Pennsylvania State University

PSU offers over 160 majors - including its Agricultural programs (Penn State actually operates a creamery on campus with products available to the public - (visit link) )

Visit the following link to PSU's website listing current rankings of various educational programs - (visit link)
Name: Pennsylvania State University

Location/Address: