Greenock Church Cemetery - Saint Andrews, NB
19T E 653215 N 4993314
The old wooden Greenock (AKA Greenoch) Church was built in the years 1821 to 1824, combining the American meeting house form with the British Palladian style.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Alongside the old wooden church, the second to be built in Saint Andrews, is its cemetery, as was the custom at the time. It has received somewhere around 100 burials, but some of the headstones related in an account of the cemetery in 1906, are no longer to be found.

The earliest known burial was that of Isabella RENKIN who died June 25th 1825. Her headstone is inscribed:

Sacred
To the Memory of
Isabella RENKIN
who
Died Jun 25th 1825
Aged 28 years

The last known burial took place in 1874, that of George Boyd Jr., who died on May 14, 1874. He is buried beside his brother, David, who died 17 years earlier, and his parents, George Sr. and Betsey. His headstone is inscribed:

Their sons
David