Encampment at Kaw's Mouth - Kansas City, KS
One of a few plaques describing the Louis and Clark expedition.
Location: Kansas, United States

The plaque says, "June 26, Tuesday 1804. "passed a bad Sand bar, where our tow rope broke twice, & with great exertions we rowed round it and Came to & Camped in the Point above the Kansas River."
William Clark

This Kansas artist's interpretation of the Discovery Expedition's four-day camp site in June of 1804 depicts 44 men deployed to 1. repair the red perogue, 2. cook, 3. resupply the keelboat, 4. dry the goods, 5. buid a redoubt, 6. set tents, and 7. hunt. 8. Lewis, Clark, York and Lewis's Newfoundland dog Seaman observe from the place where you are now standing. The Missouri River flows from left to right and turns east to St. Louis. The Kaw River flows in from the right."
"Must Sees"at this location":
Plaque