Cooks Point
14R E 729101 N 3387271
Three TX historical marker all in a row at the junction of TX SH 21 and FM 1362. Cooks Point is the name of the village founded at this intersection in about 1840. Cooks Point is still here.

A man named Gabriel Jackson built a house that also served as a trading post at or near this intersection in about 1833. By 1836 it was also used as the local Post Office. During the years during the Republic of Texas, Mr. Jackson worked as a Texas Ranger. He had come to Texas with his wife and successfully reared six children here.
The cross roads existing today were there in the 1840s when the village of Cooks Point was formalized. The settlers in this area named the place Cooks Point after a well liked surveyed named Silas L. Cooke. The village of Cooks Point is still here and the roads are still as famous and popular now as they were then.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
Founded about 1840 where colonial road from southeast crossed San Antonio Road. Settler Gabriel Jackson had two-story log cabin-trading post here. Community was named for Silas L. Cooke, who surveyed much land in this vicinity. It is now a thriving rural village. (1969)