Omniglobe at the Museum of Texas Tech University
14S E 232154 N 3720503
Omniglobe at the Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas. Electronic globe with various globes of the world.

Omniglobe is at the Museum of Texas Tech University. It is located in the area with the fossils. The globe has several settings showing how the world looked in different time periods. It is electronic and a popular exhibit in this section of the museum.

The museum is closed on Mondays. Tuesdays - Saturdays 10 to 5 pm and Sundays 1-5 pm. Check the website for closers and special events. Free parking and free admission for museum.
Stationary or rotating globe: Rotating

Historical or current information: Historical