Midnight - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654899 N 3629102
Rodeo bucking horse "Midnight" is honored with a star on the Texas Trail of Fame in the Fort Worth Stockyards, Fort Worth, TX.

Midnight's star is located on the north side of E Exchange Avenue, notably, near where one can take a spin on a mechanical bull. The star says:

Texas Trail of Fame
"Midnight"
Bucking Bronc
Fort Worth Stockyards

The Texas Trail of Fame website (visit link) has a depiction of Midnight, who is buried on the grounds of the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum in Oklahoma City, and this short biography:

The most famous of rodeo bucking horses, Midnight was on the rodeo circuit from 1923 until 1933. His fame was such that when Denver”s National Western Stock Show added a rodeo in 1931 the star attraction was Midnight. Reputedly, only 9 men ever succeeded in riding Midnight. Over his grave is a monument with this epitaph: "Underneath this sod lies a great bucking hoss. There never lived a cowboy he couldn’t toss. His name was Midnight, his coat was black as coal. If there’s a hoss heaven, please God, rest his soul."

About the Texas Trail of Fame: (visit link)

The Texas Trail of Fame was established in 1997 to honor those who have made a significant contribution to our Western way of life. Throughout the walkways of the Fort Worth National Historic District, bronze inlaid markers have been placed in honor of their achievements. The desire of the Texas Trail of Fame is to inspire and educate visitors through the adventure of reflecting on these Westerner’s accomplishments. Trail Guides are available at the Stockyards Visitor's information Center. So come on out to the Fort Worth Stockyards, grab a guide, and hit the trail!
Type of Memorial: other

Type of Animal: other