Joseph James "Jocko" Clark - Park Hill, OK
15S E 323428 N 3970963
James (J.J.) Clark was the first Native American to graduate from the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis.

On the plaza in front of the Cherokee Heritage Center, a bust of Admiral Joseph James Clark stands atop a pink granite monument documenting his amazing accomplishments.

There is inscription on all four sides of the pillar, which reads:

(1) JOSEPH JAMES "JOCKO" CLARK / Admiral United States Navy / Cherokee Roll 6488 / "Ula-ga'a mo-yinehi" / (Navy Seal) / Dedicated 20 May 1972 by U.S.S. Yorktown Assn. / Cherokee Nation / Cherokee Nation Historicl Society

(2) DECORATIONS AND AWARDS / Navy Cross / Navy DSM With Gold Star / Army DSM Silver Star / Legion of Merit / Commendation Ribbon - "U" / Pres. Unit Cit. With 3 Stars / Nine Service Medals / Eighteen Battle Credits / FOREIGN MEDALS / Merito Naval (Mexico) / Flying Cross (Peru) / Merit Taiguk With Silver Star (Korea) / "Your fearless and aggressive leadership in battle and the objective of victory have engendered the confidence of your comrades in arms and will serve as an inspiration to future generations of Navy men. Well done - repeat Well done. / Robert B. Carney / Admiral C.N.O.

(3) MILITARY SERVICE / WW-1 / USS North Carolina / USS Aaron Ward / Naval Aviation in 1925 / POST WW-ll / Commanded Naval Air Base Tng. Ctr. / Asst. Chief Naval Opns. Air / U.S. Navy Department / Task Force Commender / US Mediterranean Fleet / KOREAN CONFLICT / Commanded Task Force 77 / Carrier Division Three / First Fleet / Seventh Fleet / Retired as Admiral USN / December 1, 1953

(4) Born November 12, 1893 / Pryor Creek, CN. IT. / EDUCATION / Public Schools at Alluwe and Chelsea; Willie Halsell College; Oklahoma A & M College; U.S. Naval Academy / Class of 1918 / Passed to the fathers July 13, 1971