Elias Boudinot - Park Hill, OK
Standing on the Cherokee hall of fame plaza in front of the Cherokee Heritage Center.

This memorial is a pink granite pillar, engraved on all four sides. Atop the pillar is a bronze bust of Elias Boudinot a renowned Cherokee leader, who was assassinated in 1839, ostensibly for being a signer of the Treaty of New Echota, allowing for the Cherokee people to be moved to Indian Territory.

The four sides of this monument read:

(1) “ELIAS BOUDINOT / 1804 – 1839 / Editor of the Cherokee Phoenix 1828-1832 / (Seal of the Cherokee Nation 9/6/1839) / True to his convictions through all adversity”

(2) The second side has two quotes from Elias Boudinot:
“When before did a nation of Indians step forward and ask for the means of civilization? I can view my entire country taking her seat with the nations of earth. Look, the first morning sun. She is now growing brighter and brighter.” Elias Boudinot / Philadephia 1826

“Oh, what is a man who will not dare to die for his people? Who is there here who will not perish if this great nation may be saved?” Elias Boudinot / New Echota December 29, 1835

(3) “EDUCATION / 1812-1818 Spring Place Mission School, Chatsworth, GA / 1818-1822 Cornwall Foreign Mission School, Cornwall, Connecticut / TEACHER 1826-1827 Hightower Mission School / TRANSLATOR 1826-1839 Scripture Hymns and Religious Tracts / EDITOR 1828-1832 First Editor of the Cherokee Phoenix, first bilingual newspaper published by an American Indian tribe / STATESMAN 1826-1828 Clerk of the Cherokee National Council / 1835 Signer of the Treaty of New Echota”

(4) “Born Galigeen Oowatie – Oothcaloga, Georgia – 1804 / He was the oldest son of David Oowatie and Susanna Reese Oowatie “Married Harriet Gold 1805-1836 of Cornwall, Connecticut / Married March 28, 1826 Six children / Eleanor Susan b. 1827 / Mary Harriette b. 1828 / William Penn 1830-1903 / Sarah Parkhill b. 1832 / Elias Cornelius 1834-1890 / Frank Brinsmade 1836-1864 / Married Delight Sergeant – 1837 – No children / Progenitor of four attorneys / Two sons, William Penn and Elias Cornelius, Sr. and two grandsons Elias Cornelius, Jr. and Franklin Josiah. The latter three were admitted to practice before the Unites States Supreme Court. / Elias Boudinot was assassinated June 22, 1839 near his home approximately 1-1/2 miles southwest of this point.”