Robert Latham Owen – Park Hill, OK
Located in a Cherokee hall of fame plaza in front of the Cherokee Heritage Center.

The plaza in front of the Cherokee Heritage Plaza has on display several bronze sculptures and monument to well-known and influential Cherokee leaders.

This is a marble cube approximately forty inches on a side, which is engraved on all four sides. The sides read:

“In memory of the Honorable ROBERT LATHAM OWEN (Cherokee name) / Cherokee Roll No. 13433 / Lawyer ~ Statesman ~ Financier / United States Senator / Erected by the Federal Reserve System and the Cherokee Nation / February 1971”

“Agent, Union Indian Agency, Muskogee / 1885 – 1889 / Founder, First Bank in Oklahoma 1890: / Ably served Oklahoma and the Nation in the United States Senate from Dec 11, 1907 to March 3, 1925 / Died Washington, D.C. July 19, 1947”

“Co-Author / The Federal Reserve Act / Approved Dec. 23, 1913 / “The whole country owes you a debt of gratitude and admiration” / Woodrow Wilson/President of the United States”

“Born Lynchburg, VA Feb. 3, 1856 / Honor graduate, Washington and Lee Univ., M.A. L.L.D; Phil Beta Kappa; Teacher, Cherokee Orphan Asylum”

Location: Cherokee Heritage Center - plaza