Fruitdale Grade School - Wheat Ridge, CO
13S E 489823 N 4403198
This old Art Deco-International Style school designed by famed Colorado architect Temple Hoyne Buell may not be spared the wrecking ball.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Fruitdale Grade School is locally significant under Criterion A in the area of education for its association with the development of education in the Fruitdale and later Wheat Ridge community. After construction in 1927, it served as an elementary school until closure in 1978. As early as 1934, it held adult education programs in the evenings and from 1978 until 1991, it continued those programs exclusively, becoming an adult education center. In 1991, the building housed a language development center for area preschoolers. The Fruitdale Grade School is also locally significant under Criterion A for social history as the primary community gathering space for the Fruitdale community. Numerous community events occurred at the school and various organizations held meetings and other events there. Among the community organizations that met at the school were the Girl and Boy Scouts clubs of the area. Finally, the 1927 Fruitdale Grade School is locally significant under Criterion C for architecture as a good local example of an Art Deco style building as applied to a school building. Character-defining features of the style found in the school include zigzag brickwork on the cornice and in the brick detailing above the entrance doors, detailed basket-weave brickwork separating the first and second story windows, and multiple-pane windows. Designed by well-known Denver architect, Temple Hoyne Buell, the building is an excellent example of his early school buildings. The small 1954 one-story addition to the west is a good local example of midcentury school design." (from (visit link) )

"Jefferson County School District #32 was formed in 1883. James A. Lewis and Jacob H. Brown donated the land for a school, each giving half. Since then schools were built and rebuilt on that site that is known by the name of Fruitdale.

Many times farmers donated land for school and church purposes. In the case of Fruitdale Mr. Lewis and Mr. Brown included a Reverter Clause; “…said land hereby conveyed being for school purposes and if at any time the same shall cease to be used for said purposes, the land hereby conveyed shall revert to the grantors as in their first and former estate”. This guaranteed that the property would always be used for educational purposes.

It is also of interest that James A. Lewis was instrumental in forming the Clear Creek Baptist Church. His home was recently razed for multi-family dwellings. However his son’s home still exists and is located on the northern part of the James H. Baugh homestead. Arthur Lewis erected that home in 1898.

The little school, built in 1884 was known as Vasquez School. This one-room log building was used until the transition to a two-room brick structure took place in 1901. Disaster struck in December of 1926 when the school was destroyed by fire. However, a determined faculty kept classes in operation in two churches until the new school was built and completed. A little known architect designed that school in April of 1927. He became famous for designing over 300 buildings in Colorado; his name, Temple Buell.

The 1927 school still stands with 3 additions distinguished by the two different colors from the school’s original brick. All the additions where built after Jefferson County R1 School District incorporated.

The new school was built directly over the old foundation of the 1901 school, as shown in Temple Buell’s architectural drawings at the Denver Public Library. The school consisted of 6 original classrooms and a boys’ bathroom and girls’ bathroom on the main floor. The second floor had 2 classrooms and a kitchen on one side of the building and an Assembly Room across the hall complete with a stage and dressing rooms. This room was used as a gymnasium, auditorium, and a cafeteria. Fruitdale was one of the first schools to offer hot lunches. The custodian’s family, The Urtons, occupied the side with the kitchen and 2 classrooms. The family moved to the little cottage after the attendance grew to necessitate the use of the upper floor for students.

The building is constructed of concrete, brick, and steel beams, with wood windows and trim. The red brick gives the building a notable appearance. The blond brick addition in the rear of the building was original to the 1901 building and is still used for the heating plant. The old coal-burning boiler was updated and reused in the new building as were 12 of the 1901 radiators.

Students occupied the school in September of 1927. The site has been in continued use as an educational facility over 123 years educating Jefferson County students. Most recently, it was used as the Jefferson County Preschool. The Original school and its additions are to be razed for a new preschool building to be built on the rear of the property but not on the original one acre. The plan as presented to the community on May 24, 2006 is to use the acre with the Reverter clause as a parking lot.

The Wheat Ridge Historical Society continues in their effort to preserve this building. We are currently in the process of preserving this historic building. We will be working closely with the Jefferson County School District to have it declared a Wheat Ridge local landmark. We are hoping to partnership with Jefferson County Historical Commission and other County Historical Societies to decide the best use of this wonderful building to benefit all of Jefferson County and still stay true to the Reverter Clause in the original deed. It was submitted to the Colorado Preservation Inc. in 2005, but was not included in the most endangered places list. However, the Wheat Ridge Historical Society has resubmitted the application and it is again being considered. " (from (visit link) ) More info about Buell may be found at (visit link) .

"Plans for a school in historic Fruitdale building in Wheat Ridge could be derailed

The fate of a historic, two-story red brick school house in Wheat Ridge is again cloudy after a charter school affiliate set to take over the building recently received strong recommendations from the Jeffco School District not to move forward with a planned multi-million dollar renovation.

The Wheat Ridge Housing Authority saved the building from demolition when it purchased it from the school district in 2011 for $1. Even after investing almost $285,000 in maintenance, the housing authority couldn't find a tenant or buyer for the building built by Denver architect Temple Buell in 1926. The school at 10801 W. 44th Ave. is on the National Register of Historic Places.

The charter school affiliate was one of two organizations that responded last year to a housing authority request asking for ideas to utilize the property. They were selected as the new tenants last August.

The Fruitdale Building Corporation, a Mountain Phoenix charter school affiliate, was set to receive the property.

But after a meeting with district officials a few months ago, the group's master planning committee will advise the governing council not to move forward with the project.

At the meeting, district officials strongly recommended Mountain Phoenix not renovate. Reasons included the district's risk management department having concerns about being able to insure the building, the cost of a $3 million renovation and the time frame: The charter school is currently expanding its Wheat Ridge Middle School.

"This conversation was a partnership, and they came to us seeking advice," said Tim Matlick, Jeffco's achievement director for charter schools. "The district wouldn't give away a perfectly good building; there's reasons they didn't want to invest years ago to bring it up to code."

Karen Bailey, the interim director of education at Mountain Phoenix, said nothing is official until the charter school's governing council hears and votes on the official recommendation at a meeting next week.

She holds out hope that if the vote is no, something can be worked out with the city to retain the property so the ownership transfer can be reconsidered at a future date.

"The district gave us their opinion and we heard them," Bailey said. "The housing authority was very generous to offer this, but the timing is just not right with the other expansion project we're working on."

Housing Authority officials learned of the recommendations earlier this week and said it's to soon to speculate what could happen moving forward.

Austin Briggs: 303-954-1729, abriggs@denverpost.com or twitter.com/abriggs" (from (visit link) )

A Wheat Ridge City council redevelopment plan found at (visit link) details the demolishing of the school.
Wheat Ridge, CO USA