Lamar, Missouri
A population sign at the end of a bridge along Route 160 comming from Interstate 49.

Taken from the city's website, "The birthplace of President Harry S Truman, the town wherein Wyatt Earp first worked as a constable, an industrious midwestern city poised on the verge of tremendous growth yet with a small town heart and atmosphere, Lamar, Missouri sits in the center of the finest agricultural county in the state. The only thing we're missing, is you!

Welcome to Lamar, Missouri, a city of just over 4,500 farmers, ranchers, merchants, and families who embrace the small town way of life yet endeavor to move our industry and commerce into the 21st Century and beyond. While you'll find factories and fast food here, as well as the convenience of close proximity to other major centers of business and shopping; you'll also find a downtown square where kids still ride their bicycles and couples walk hand in hand from traditional mom-and-pop stores to quaint coffee houses and two historic movie theaters."

Address: Route 160