Unknown, Butterfly Pavilion - Westminster, CO
13S E 494470 N 4415180
This kinetic sculpture was donated to the pavilion several years ago. It is reminiscent of a praying mantis - the pavilion's nearby mascot.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Butterfly Pavilion is the zoo of small wonders and BIG experiences!

We are home to over 5,000 animals! Embark on an adventure to the realm of Rosie, our famous tarantula. Step to Water’s Edge to be immersed in an underwater world full of sea creatures. Explore our tropical rainforest where 1,600 butterflies rule the sky! End your journey in our gardens and nature trail where you’re sure to see critters of all kinds.

Butterfly Pavilion showcases small wonders with BIG roles! The majority of our residents may be small, but invertebrates, animals without backbones, make up 97% of all animal species on the planet! Our zoo is designed to showcase the diversity of these small wonders, their habitats, and the BIG role they play in ensuring the health of our environment.

Butterfly Pavilion Vision
We believe that an appreciation of the environment begins with an appreciation of all living things. Every day we teach the young and old alike about the need for conservation, because with knowledge and empowerment we will protect the world’s natural habitats for generations to come.

Butterfly Pavilion Mission
Our mission is to foster an appreciation of invertebrates while educating the public about the importance of conservation of threatened habitats in the tropics and around the world.

History
Founded in July 1995, as the first stand-alone non-profit invertebrate zoo in the nation, Butterfly Pavilion is a 30,000 square foot facility situated on an 11-acre campus provided by the City of Westminster, Colorado." (from (visit link) )

I have uploaded a video of the piece at (visit link) .
Title: Unknown