Minotaur, Colorado Renaissance Festival - Larkspur, CO
13S E 508602 N 4342135
This minotaur is found on the grounds of the extensive, permanent location of the Colorado Renaissance Festival.
Location: Colorado, United States

This carving of a minotaur greets visitors to the Colorado Renaissance Festival (visit link) . There is an admission fee to attend this yearly, seasonal event.

"In Greek mythology, the Minotaur was a creature with the head of a bull on the body of a man or, as described by Roman poet Ovid, "part man and part bull". He dwelt at the center of the Labyrinth, which was an elaborate maze-like construction designed by the architect Daedalus and his son Icarus, on the command of King Minos of Crete. The Minotaur was eventually killed by the Athenian hero Theseus.

The term Minotaur derives from the Ancient Greek ????ta????, a compound of the name ????? (Minos) and the noun ta???? "bull", translated as "(the) Bull of Minos". In Crete, the Minotaur was known by its proper name, Asterion, a name shared with Minos' foster-father.

"Minotaur" was originally a proper noun in reference to this mythical figure. The use of "minotaur" as a common noun to refer to members of a generic species of bull-headed creatures developed much later, in 20th-century fantasy genre fiction." (from (visit link) )
Type of wood carving: Chainsaw, grinder, chisel & carving tools

Approximate size/height: 5'