Spirit of the Dragon - Artistic Seating - Castell Newydd Emlyn - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 399613 N 5766398
Spirit of the Dragon seat, stands on a hill within a loop of the Teifi River below. A riverside path, explains the tale of dragons & legends with interpretive plaques, sculptures & mosaics. Located in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Oak carving of a single artistic seat is known as the "Spirit of the Dragon" (Welsh: Ysbrd Y Ddairg) by sculptor Ian Johnston in 2010. The Dragon Seat stands within the grounds of Castell Newydd Emlyn (Newcastle Emlyn Castle) on a rising spur of land in a narrow loop of the River Teifi. A scenic country walk along the banks of the River has information boards & sculptures, that give the history of the Castle, the old Welsh legends & tales of the Last Dragon.

A self guided tour of the grounds starts outside the Castle gates, with a you are here map, that displays the trail around the Castle grounds, & riverside walk. Also displayed at the entrance is a historic marker, featuring a timeline of the Castle. The amazing Castle gates feature Glyndwr's Golden Dragon. Once inside the gates tour the castle ruins. Downhill to the left there's a beautiful walk that follows the course of the river and plenty of Interpretive signs explaining the local folklore, featuring Kings, the last Dragon, castles, & Owain Glyndwr, a Welsh Prince. All in all, a good way to spend a couple of hours. along with sculptures of Dragons & mosaics, in stunning scenery.

Newcastle Emlyn - Castle:
"The time-worn remains of this castle, on a picturesque, grassy site overlooking a loop on the River Teifi, were once inhabited by, amongst others, Sir Rhys ap Thomas, friend of Henry VII. It would be hard to imagine a more serene setting than this, and one is not surprised to find that it was once intended as a county seat rather than a military post. Yet it had its share of excitement in the Civil War, when held for the king and blown up with gunpowder at the close of the struggle. There are remnants of some of the walls and the ruins of the gate. It is significant as the only native Welsh castle to be built in stone in this part of Wales." Text Source: (visit link)

Culture > Artistic Seating : Spirit of the Dragon - Artistic Seating - Castell Newydd Emlyn - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
Artist: Ian johnston

Date Placed: 2010