Survey Marker 896 - Meductic, NB
19T E 613010 N 5097930
Beside the old section of Fort Meductic Road was once a CNHS plaque for Meductic Indian Village. The concrete monument remains, but the plaque has been removed. 61E896 is mounted atop a low concrete monument just north of that monument.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Name		Province	NTS map sheet	Unique Number
N.B. 896	New Brunswick	021J04		61E896

Meductic Concrete monument at north edge of grassy area at "Meductic Indian Village" historic site, on east side of old highway no. 2, immediately south of junction with trans canada highway, 5.1 km northwest of bridge over eel river, 175 m north of lower woodstock united church, tablet in top, 8.0 m north of historic monument, 11.0 m east of centre line of old highway. Established by new brunswick surveys.
From NRCAN

Unique Designation: 61E896