St. Mark's Anglican Church Cemetery - Kensington, PEI
20T E 451240 N 5142902
St. Mark's Church was consecrated on June 9, 1888. It has remained in continuous use since that time.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The little cemetery behind the church is even older than the church, the first known burial taking place in 1864. The first Church of England mission in Kensington was built in 1860, and this was quite possibly the cemetery for that church.

Being small, the cemetery was not able to accept a great number of burials. Though there may be unmarked graves in the cemetery, this is unlikely in a late nineteenth century church cemetery as good records were generally kept by that time.

We were able to count only about 20 headstones in the cemetery, which seems a small number for the number of years that the cemetery was in use. The most recent burial in the cemetery appears to be that of Frederick K. Toombs, who died on January 15, 1959, while the earliest burial seems to be that of Ann Watmough Glover, who passed away on September 23, 1864.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Mark's Anglican Church

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)