C.A.D. Clamp
14R E 626776 N 3390142
This subject marker is mounted between two storefronts on the front wall of the building at 705 Main St. on the square in Georgetown.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Marker Title: C.A.D. Clamp
Index Entry: Clamp, C.A.D.
Address: 705 Main St
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: local law enforcement officer; Business topics, general; pioneers
Year Marker Erected: 1990
Marker Location:
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(1827-1915) Christian Augustus Daniel Clamp was born in Thorn, Prussia (now Torun, Poland). He came to Texas in 1846 and moved to Georgetown in 1851, a year after his marriage to Asenath C. Davis (d. 1917). A skilled carpenter and cabinetmaker, Clamp became one of the city's earliest builders and developers. His work included residences as well as commercial, religious, and governmental buildings. He also owned a furniture business in this block for many years. An active Presbyterian and civic leader, Clamp served as mayor of the city from 1878 to 1880. He is buried in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery. (1990) Incise in base: John & Della King, Heritage Society, & the Clamp descendants