Castell Newydd Emlyn - Historic Marker - Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire, Wales
30U E 399613 N 5766398
Castell Newydd Emlyn stands atop a hill within a loop of the Teifi River. A Historic Marker at the Golden Dragon gate, quotes the history of the Castle mostly in the form of a timeline. Located in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Castell Newydd Emlyn (Newcastle Emlyn Castle) stands on a rising spur of land in a narrow loop of the River Teifi. A scenic country walk along the banks of the River has information boards & sculptures, that give the history of the Castle, the old Welsh legends & tales of the last dragon.

The self guided tour starts outside the Castle gates, with a you are here map, that displays the trail around the Castle grounds, & riverside walk. Displayed at the entrance a historic marker, featuring a timeline of the Castle. The amazing Castle gates feature Glyndwr's Golden Dragon. Once inside the gates tour the castle ruins. Downhill to the left there's a beautiful walk that follows the course of the river and plenty of Interpretive signs explaining the local folklore, featuring Kings, dragons, castles, & Owain Glyndwr, a Welsh Prince. All in all, a good way to spend a couple of hours. along with sculptures of Dragons & mosaics, in stunning scenery.

Historic Marker located at the Golden Dragon entrance gate to the Castle. Written in Welsh & with English translation. The sign reads as follows:

"1240
Maredd ap Rhys Gryg built a timber, earth and ditch construction. Shortly after it was converted to stone & was the first stone castle to be built by a Welshman.

1287
The Castle has an exciting history it has witnessed an unsuccessful rebellion against Edward 1 by Rhys ap Maredudd, occupation by Roger Mortimer, which was then overturned by Rhys' men. They were then also forced to submit after a barricade of 23 days, when the Justice of South wales, Robert Tiptoft was victorious.

1294/5
The Castle was abandoned during the time of the revolt of Madoc ap Llewelyn when Ceredigion rebels raided Pembrokeshire and beset Aberystwyth. However David ap Moris and his son David Fychan held the Castle until the King made David Fychan Bailiff of Emlyn as recognition for his loyalty to the King.

1300
The treasurer of South Wales was to see that the Castle was included in the repair & provisioning of Castles of West Wales, as ordered by Edward I.

1312
Edwaed II built a new hall costing 50 pounds.

1343
Serious defects to the roof & construction of the Castle were recorded. At this time, Edward the Black Prince, son of Edward III was bestowed the Principality of Wales.

1347/8
Rich de la Bere, (the Prince's chamberlain) managed a rebuilding project & as a reward for his service was permitted the Castle rent free, by the Prince.

1382
The Castle was granted outright to Simon Burley, therefore no longer belonging to Royalty.

1403
Owain Glyndwr under the Red Dragon banner captured the castle, which was then swiftly retaken by Sir Thomas Carew. Then in the mid 15th Century, Gruffydd ap Nicholas helped by the Earl of Pembroke,, returned the Castle to 'Welsh Lord Ownership'

1462
Thomas ap Gruffydd succeeded to the Ownership of the castle after his father's death.

1485
Sir Rhys ap Thomas repaired & reconstructed the castle as a place of residence.

1521
Castle & Estate passed to Sir Rhys' grandson, Sir Rhys ap Gruffydd.

1530
Sir Rhys ap Gruffydd tried & found guilty of plotting a rebellion & was executed. This brought to an end the period of the Welsh Lords.
All his lands were confiscatedincluding Emlyn the lordship reverted back to the Crown & remained so far some 100 years or so.

1532
In 1532 a detailed survey reveals the inner ward contained a hall & chapel as well as others more domestic buildings.

1552
A chapel existed outside the castle walls at this time.

1644
The castle was a royalist strong hold in the English Civil war,
Though taken three times by siege & assault. One of the last castles to hold out for Charles I, it was taken by the Parliamentarians, then retaken by the Royalists in 1645. After more fighting & holding parliamentary forces at bay for a fortnight it was blown up with gunpowder in 1648 when regained by Cromwells men ( Much of the stonework was used by townsfolk to build their houses.

1785
The Chapel was rebuilt. Known locally as 'Capel bach y Drindod ( Little Chapel of the Trinity.

1830
In the Parish of Cenarth the castle and chapel were shown on a print.

1843
The parish of Newcastle Emlyn was formed and a church constructed. Before demolition the Chapel is used as a schoolroom. the site is later turned into a garden.

1850
By the mid 19th century the castle was in the hands of Lord Cawdor.

1978/82
Human remains were revealed in 1982 during the consolidation of the masonry of the gatehouse and construction of a car park by Car by Carmarthenshire District Council.

1993
Further work to the car park revealed the South Wall of a chapel & five burials."

Newcastle Emlyn - Castle:
"The time-worn remains of this castle, on a picturesque, grassy site overlooking a loop on the River Teifi, were once inhabited by, amongst others, Sir Rhys ap Thomas, friend of Henry VII. It would be hard to imagine a more serene setting than this, and one is not surprised to find that it was once intended as a county seat rather than a military post. Yet it had its share of excitement in the Civil War, when held for the king and blown up with gunpowder at the close of the struggle. There are remnants of some of the walls and the ruins of the gate. It is significant as the only native Welsh castle to be built in stone in this part of Wales." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Informative Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Carmarthenshire District Council & CADW