First Cherokee Female Seminary Site - Park Hill, OK
15S E 323439 N 3970953
These three pillars are all that remains of the extraordinary Female Seminary which once stood here.

These three brick pillars stand on their original location. They were refurbished by the Cherokee National Historical Society and placed on the National Register in 1974. Today, their location is at the entrance to the Cherokee Heritage Center.

Work began on the original seminary in 1847, but because of a shortage of building materials and labor, the building was not completed until May 7, 1851. It was 185 ft. by 109 ft, with walls two feet thick. The back of the building was three story, and the front two story. Around the exterior were two-story galleries supported by twenty-five massive columns. All bricks were made on site, and the building cost over $60,000 - a huge sum at that time. The school closed down in 1856 due to a shortage of funds, and remained closed during the Civil War, when it was used by the Union Army for storage. It re-opened in the early 1870's and was renovated and additions added in 1877, including central heating. The school operated until it was destroyed by fire on Easter Sunday morning, 1887.

The photo gallery shows old photos of the building before and after the fire.
21191 S. Keeler Drive