Nelson Bay SDA Church, Salamander Bay, NSW, Australia
Situated on Salamander Way, Salamander Bay, this church looks more like a residence, than a Church. There is a small amount of parking on the property. A private residence is attached behind the church.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The earlier church is still on Nelson Bay Road.

From the Nelson Bay Church website:

Early Beginnings
The origin of Nelson Bay Seventh-day Adventist Church can be traced back to the 1960's when Pastor Jack Kent worshiped with a small group of Adventist believers at Shoal Bay. They met in a garage belonging to Mr & Mrs Percy Marshall, who had converted it into a chapel. Over the years a succession of lay preachers and ministers traveled to Port Stephens to worship with the small group.

1970s
When the group folded after a few years, there were no members in the area for about a decade. In the late 1970's Pastor Calvin & Beryl Stafford spent some time in the area, staying in a caravan at Reg Hyde's property at Salt Ash. In 1979 the then Division Publishing Director, Pastor John Knopper, conducted a public evangelistic campaign in Nelson Bay, assisted by the Staffords. Pastor Stafford and a literature evangelist (selling Adventist books door to door), Jack Lang, studied with and visited a number of interested people in the district.

1980s
During the 1980's Pastor Laurence Gilmore lived at Soldiers Point for 5 or 6 years while he worked to reach out to the people of the district. Another retired pastor who spent some time in the area was Pastor Syd Stocken and his wife, Beryl. The few members who lived in Nelson Bay continued to travel to Stockton or other Newcastle churches to worship.

1990s
Towards the end of 1990 the Adventists from Nelson Bay approached Pastor Jan Jankiewicz, the Stockton pastor, seeking to commence afternoon worship services in the Nelson Bay area. They commenced meeting every second week early in 1991 in the Corlette Hall. This arrangement continued until the end of June, then in July they moved to the Nelson Bay High School Staff Room and commenced weekly Sabbath meetings there. About this time representatives of the Adventist Aviation Association travelled by road from Cooranbong once a month to worship with the group. They distributed literature and did other evangelistic work in the area.

1991 Formal Establishment

The Nelson Bay group was formed into a "company" (a small group within the Seventh-day Adventist Church structure) on Sabbath, 7 December 1991. The North NSW Conference President, Pastor Rex Moe and the Secretary Treasurer, Hank Penola, met with more than 50 members and visitors to declare the new company operative.

1994 Land Acquired

A block of land at Karuah, also part of the Port Stephens Council, which had been given to the North NSW Conference in a bequest, was sold and the Conference put the proceeds towards the purchase of a half acre block of land on Salamander Way, Salamander Bay. This land was purchased from Malcolm & Barbara McNaughton, members of the Company. The Conference Executive Committee agreed on 20 February, 1994 to make up the outstanding difference in the cost with a grant. Members continued to raise funds to build a new church.

1993-1997 Work Continues

In 1993 a visit was made by the Conference Health Bus as an outreach to the community. For a while Pastor Doug Weare cared for the Company, staying on weekends in a Caravan at One Mile Beach. This work resulted in the first baptism in the Nelson Bay area when Angela Hughes was baptised by Pastor Weare. In 1994 Pastor Barry Satchell was appointed to care for the Company, followed by Pastor Malcolm Bull in 1997.

1997 Relocation to Anna Bay

During 1997, consideration was given to the place of worship, especially in view of the High School moving to a new location in 1998. In November 1997 the Company moved to the Anna Bay Union Church which they rented for $100 per month. This new location, on the main road to Newcastle, aided by a clear sign, helped to give the small congregation a noticeable presence in the district.

2000-2004
Norm Tyack, a retired book binder from Signs Publishing Company in Warburton Victoria, served as a volunteer Pastor from January 2000 - December 2004. Outreach programs conducted included Archaeological Programs with David Coltheart and Prophecy Seminars. Gladys Tyack took on the responsibility of Treasurer at Nelson Bay and Raymond Terrace.

Permanent Home Needed

At a Business meeting 11th December 2001, church member Barbara McNaughton was appointed to investigate avenues for a permanent place of worship. Early in 2002 a suggestion was put forward to convert a new Allworth home into a place of worship on our land at Salamander. John McNaughton appointed project manager and with assistance from Barbara and Malcolm McNaughton was responsible for the organizing, building and interior design of the "house-church".

New Church Building

The new church was finally completed and opened in November 2003 by the Mayor of Port Stephens John Nell and dedicated by Pastor John Lang, President of the North NSW Conference.

2005-2007
In 2005 Pastor Damien Rice who was also serving the Maitland Church was appointed to Nelson Bay Church. The church's mission statement was adopted that year giving a focus for the church's future directions: Anticipating His return we seek to know Jesus & make Him known through loving relationships and needs based evangelism.

Regular visits by members from Hillview Church at Morisset organised by Larry Kew and regular preaching appointments by retired Pastors in the Newcastle-Lakes area were greatly appreciated. Members of the Avondale Band also conducted bi-monthly visits swelling the numbers and bringing musical variety to the worship service.

Combined efforts by the entire church helped to create a spirit of unity and brought interest from the community. Elder Gordon Hilleary worked closely with Pastor Rice during this time with efforts in video evangelism, public seminars, a visit by evangelist Geoff Youlden, and Bible studies in people's homes. This proved to be a rewarding time. Towards the end of 2006 and into 2007 Graham Stewart, a former Literature Evangelist who had also worked for the Bible Society, was appointed by the Conference to work in the area.

The Future The church remains committed reaching its community with the message of Jesus Christ and his promised return. You are invited to be part of our future as we make history for God's Kingdom.

Much of this material is taken from "Light on the Northern Coalfields- A short history of the Seventh-day Adventist Church in the Greater Newcastle Area, 1898-1998" Authors W Glynn Lister and Malcolm J Bull
133 Salamander Way
Salamander Bay, NSW Australia