Site of Friendship Community School
15S E 251805 N 3620261
Texas Historical Marker at the site of the Friendship community school, noting its origins and brief history. Located at the intersection of Van Zandt County Roads 1712 and 1714, on the west side.

Marker Text:
Organized in about 1880, the community school in this area was first taught by Mr. E.L. Richardson. Classes were scheduled around the local farmers' growing seasons. Mr. And Mrs. W.N. Farmer deeded two acres of land to the community for school and church purposes. Friendship was established on December 14, 1905; by 1907, school enrollment was sufficient to justify funds for a new building. David and Nettie King deeded 1¼ acre of land to the community, and in 1915 a new two-room structure was erected for $1800. The Friendship school was consolidated with Grand Saline schools in 1949, and in 1952 the school board sold the school building and its land back to Friendship community. The structure was used as a community center for several years. (2000)