H.C. Craig Building
14R E 626708 N 3390173
This medallion and plate marker is mounted on the far right edge of the storefront of this building on W 7th St, on the square in Georgetown.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Craig, H.C., Building
Address: 115 W 7th St
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: markets, merchantiles
Year Marker Erected: 1990
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
Built in 1903, this ornate Victorian structure originally housed the furniture store of Hugh Clifford Craig (1850-1938). Craig sold his business to local competitor W.H. Davis in 1906, but retained ownership of the building. In 1936, after the Davis Furniture Company moved, Craig sold the structure to S.W. Henderson, who ran a variety store here for many years. Elaborately designed, the building features iron columns and pressed metal ornamentation. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1990