Hay Baler - Shasta State Historic Park - Shasta, CA
10T E 543108 N 4494375
This piece of agricultural equipment is located inside the historic Coyle-Foster Barn within the Shasta State Historic Park.

Located inside the historic Coyle-Foster Barn, erected in the 1850s, are a number of pieces of old equipment, some for mining for gold, and a few for agriculture. A nearby interpretive display highlights each of these pieces. This particular piece of equipment reads:

What Are These Machines?

Back in the 1880s, necessity was indeed the mother of invention, and of startling innovation.

Hay Baler
To use this portable hay baler, the wheels were first removed and draft animals hitched to the extended arm in the center. The animals powered the device by walking in a circle. Hay was fed into it, compacted and ready to be hand-tied with wire.

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Baling hay

Approximate age: 130