Trinity United Church - Shediac, NB
20T E 381142 N 5119569
The first church in Shediac was built by the Methodists in 1841 on the site of this church, Trinity United, which followed in 1894.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The heritage plaque mounted on this church by the town of Shediac indicates a date of construction of 1880, which appears to be wildly incorrect. The 1841 Methodist Church was destroyed by fire in 1893, with this building replacing it in 1894, being dedicated on Sunday, October 31, 1894. It was built directly on the foundation of the 1841 church.

Structurally identical to its 1894 self, it has received a few updates in recent years, such as asphalt shingles on the roof and vinyl siding. Window and door frames, windows and doors remain original, as does essentially all of the interior.

Though the church bears a heritage plaque, it does not yet appear in the New Brunswick Register.
Our Building
The history of Trinity United Church, Shediac is rooted deeply in the Methodist tradition. ...the first church in Shediac was built in 1841.

Early History
Tragedy struck the Methodist community in 1893 when their beloved church was destroyed by fire. However, the beautiful memorial window, the pews, the Communion Table, reading desk, the hymn boards, and chairs were saved and are still a part of the present church.

The present church was constructed in 1894 and stands on the foundation of the original church. It was dedicated on Sunday, October 31, 1894. In 1925, the Methodist Church became part of The United Church of Canada. The Shediac Methodist Church (1841, 1879) and St. David’s Presbyterian Church (1886), Scotch Settlement joined together at Church Union in 1925 to become the two point Shediac Pastoral Charge. In 1954 Lakeville United became the third point on the Charge. In 2009, Trinity Shediac became a one point Charge.

A Building Designed for Worship and Service
The present church is of a Methodist church style, with a simple Gothic design focused on function - mainly an accessible, open space to support bringing people together for worship and mission. The church building is currently white and is comprised of two rectangular structures, arranged in the shape of an "L."

One rectangle is the place for Worship and is marked by a higher roofline and dramatic long, stained-glass windows on all four sides; the second rectangle is the space for fellowship and mission; it is a lower structure. A single spire sits atop of a bell tower which provides the main entrance to Worship.

Inside, in the space for Worship, congregational seating is arranged on a single level - providing an open two-story area with a celing framed by massive timbers. Worshipers generally enter through the bell tower door and into the back f the area for congregational seating. There are two "centre" aisles and seating is arranged in three identical sections on either side of the aisles, with 30 pews across the sections. Large stained glass windows unfold at the back of the church and front of the church, with morning sunlight situated behind the front windows creating a glorious vision for morning service. Smaller, tall stained-glass windows line the walls at the side of the area for congregational seating.
From Trinity United
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Canada