Flower Garden (Kvetná zahrada) - Kromeríž, Czech Republic
33U E 673162 N 5463123
Flower Garden ranks among the most significant gardening masterpieces worldwide and along with the Kromeriz' Chateau and its garden entered in the UNESCO World Cultural and Natural Heritage List in 1998.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Kromeriz Flower Garden, known as well as Libosad, ranks among the most significant gardening masterpieces worldwide, these days being practically the only representation of such kind in Europe.The main part was designed by the imperial architect Giovanni Pietro Tencalla between 1665 – 1675. On one hand it still resembles the late Italian Rennaissance gardens, but it clearly trends towards the French Baroqque-Classicist type of garden (Versailles) on the other hand.

None of the later arrangements by the well-recognised architects, such as Anton Arche in the 19th century or Pavel Janak in the 20th century, have considerably changed its uniqueness and the atmosphere of the period of its origin.

Its hedge labyrints, 244 metres long Collonade, two historic greenhouses, the central pavillon (Rotunda) together with the original flower and sculptoral decoration offer the visitors many surprising and unforettable moments. The unique garden was added, along with the Archiepiscopal Castle and its garden, to the UNESCO World National and Cultural Heritage List in 1998.
Type: Site

Reference number: 860