Golden Dragon - Newcasle Emlyn - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 399613 N 5766398
Glyndwr's Golden Dragon now guards the entrance gate to Newcastle Emlyn Castle. The scenic trail around the Castle & River Teifi tells the tale of dragons & legends with plaques, & sculptures. Located in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Castell Newydd Emlyn (Newcastle Emlyn Castle) stands on a rising spur of land in a narrow loop of the River Teifi. A country walk along the banks of the River has information boards & sculptures, that give the history of the Castle, the legends & tales of the last dragon.

The Golden Dragon is often associated with Owain Glyndwr, as he used a Golden Dragon on his battle flag. The Dragon sculpture above the entrance gate, is over 15 feet long head to tail. Glyndwr's Dragon is made mostly from a steel rods in the form of a cage, & placed in 1995.

Newcastle Emlyn - Castle:
"The time-worn remains of this castle, on a picturesque, grassy site overlooking a loop on the River Teifi, were once inhabited by, amongst others, Sir Rhys ap Thomas, friend of Henry VII. It would be hard to imagine a more serene setting than this, and one is not surprised to find that it was once intended as a county seat rather than a military post. Yet it had its share of excitement in the Civil War, when held for the king and blown up with gunpowder at the close of the struggle. There are remnants of some of the walls and the ruins of the gate. It is significant as the only native Welsh castle to be built in stone in this part of Wales." Text Source: (visit link)

"This Golden Dragon is also traditionally associated with ''Meibion Darogan''. It is obvious that by appearing at and above the walls of Caernarfon Castle with this Golden Dragon banner, Owain Glyndwr was making a big statement, he wanted to leave the English in absolute no doubt that he was ''challenging English rule of Wales'' In effect, he was throwing down the gauntlet - ''declaring war upon English rule in Cymru''. There have been two occasions in Caernarfon when the Welsh have been called upon to commemorate and celebrate their own conquest with two investitures of English pretenders as Princes of Wales; would it not be far better that they commemorate and celebrate an event that challenged that conquest - as was done on 2 Tachwedd 1401 by Prince Owain Glyndwr?" Text Source: (visit link)
Title of Piece: Unknown

Artist: 'unknown'