St. John's Anglican Church Cemetery - Summerside, PEI
20T E 437694 N 5141011
The oldest Anglican church building on Prince Edward Island and one of the oldest buildings in Summerside, this wood frame building was erected in the years 1838 to 1842. It is surrounded by its cemetery, probably older than the present church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

With the first St. John's Anglican being built in the years 1825 to 1827, it seems likely that the cemetery was beginning to receive interments at about that same time.

Over the years the cemetery has received the remains of a number of notable persons, including William Henry Pope, a Father of Confederation, and two former premiers of Prince Edward Island, James Colledge Pope and Albert C. Saunders. Even the builder of both churches constructed on the site, George Tanton Jr., is buried in the cemetery.

Still in use today, there are now several hundred graves in the cemetery.

This is the oldest Anglican church building on PEI and the second oldest parish. The first rector was appointed in 1823. In 1826, the ground on which the church was built and also the church yard, were consecrated by Bishop Inglis. The church was built soon after. In 1835, a servant girl carrying live coals to light a fire in teh church stove set the church ablaze, completely destroying the church. Rebuilding began in 1838 by master craftsman, George Tanton, son of the original settler of St. Eleanor.
From St. John's Anglican
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Summerside, PEI