Union County Courthouse - Marysville, Ohio
Union County Courthouse, 215 W 5th St, Marysville, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Ohio Historical Marker in the front: "The Union County Courthouse was designed by Toledo architect David W. Gibbs (1836-1917) using elements of Italianate and Second Empire architectural styles. Toledo contractor Karst & Woodruff was hired in the fall of 1880, work on the building started later that year. The building was constructed of brick and Berea stone and rises 168 feet high, four stories tall. Lady Justice stands ten feet tall and is surmounted atop the cupola. The tower is built entirely of wrought iron, originally containing a striking tower-clock with illuminated dials, seven feet in diameter, manufactured by E. Howard & Co., of Boston, Massachusetts. The finished building was dedicated on January 27, 1883, at a total cost of $135,015 and was praised for its "beauty, elegance and convenience." The courthouse was renovated from 1992 to 1994 and still serves the citizens of Union County." The courthouse is the twin of the Henry County Courthouse in Napoleon because David W. Gibbs designed their exteriors to look the same.
Year Built: 1883

Current Use of Building: courthouse